Só não vendemos saudade

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

3. What personal data do we collect, for what purposes and fundamentals?

4. How long do we store your data for?

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

6. How do we safeguard your personal data?

7. What are your Rights related to your personal data?

8. Cookies

9. Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

 

1. Introduction

 

In accordance with the General Regulation on Data Protection and applicable legislation, this Privacy and Cookies Policy informs you about how your personal data is used on the website https://www.lusamater.pt/ (hereinafter Lusa Mater or website) in order to inform and sell our products and services, as well as to maintain, improve and manage our products and services to provide you with the best experience whenever you visit us. Thus, we inform you about how Lusa Mater collects, uses, protects, stores, shares and deletes your personal data. We also inform you about how you can contact us to exercise your rights over your data.

When using the Lusa Mater website or placing an order through it, the user is transmitting personal data to us. For us, the privacy and protection of your personal data is very relevant, expressing the commitment to comply with the legislation in force at all times and this Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Privacy and Cookies Policy”).

Each time you use this website you will be subject to the application of the Privacy Policy and the cookie policy in effect at any time, so we suggest that you read these Policies carefully to verify that you are in accordance with the respective terms.

The Lusa Mater website may contain links to third party websites and services, which have their own privacy policies, and / or services provided by third parties installed on your device may allow access to information contained therein. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of such third parties. We are not responsible for the practices or content of these third parties’ privacy policies.

Lusa Mater reserves the right to modify the Privacy and Cookies Policy according to new legislative and / or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or for the purpose of adapting said policy to the instructions of the data protection control authorities .

Whenever a change is made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, the user will be informed of the changes via the website or, if justified, through a communication, and will be asked to renew consent regarding the text of the Privacy Policy. Privacy and Cookies.




2. Quem é o responsável pelo tratamento dos seus dados pessoais?

 

The person responsible for processing personal data collected through the Lusa Mater website is Marta Canas, with registered office at Rua Elísio de Melo, nº 28, S 9, 4000-196, Porto, NIF 214605612. For questions related to the treatment of your personal data should contact the Data Protection Officer through the email address: info@lusamater.pt.


3.  What personal data do we collect, for what Purposes and Fundamentals?

 

In order to provide you with the requested products and services, we ask you for certain personal data. For example, when shopping, contact our customer support services, request that communications be sent to you, create an account, participate in our events or contests or use our website.

This personal data includes yours:

  • identification and contact details (for example, your name, surname, e-mail, telephone number and shipping and billing address, language in which you interact with us, etc.);
  • economic and transactional information (for example, your payment details, information about your purchases, orders, returns, etc.);  
  • commercial information (for example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter);
  • connection data, geolocation and / or navigation (in the case of interacting with us via mobile phone, for example);  
  • data about your tastes and preferences, including wish list, as well as marketing and cookie preferences.

Remember that, when we ask you to fill in your personal data to give you access to some functionality or service on the website, we will mark some fields as mandatory, as they are data that we need to be able to provide you with the service or give you access to the functionality in question . Please note that if you decide not to provide us with this data, you may not be able to complete your registration as a user or you may not be able to enjoy these services or features.

 

In any case, we emphasize that we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we discover that we have unintentionally collected personal information from children under the age of 18, we will take the necessary steps to delete the information as soon as possible, unless we are required by applicable law to retain it.

Depending on how you interact with our website, i.e., depending on the services, products or features you want to enjoy, we will treat your personal data for the purposes set out below.

The legitimacy or legal basis that allows us to process your personal data also depends on the purpose for which we process it, as explained below:

 

3.1. To manage your registration as a website user

If you want to register as a user on our website, we need to process your data in order to identify you as a user of it and give you access to its various features, products and services that are available to you as a registered user. You can cancel your registered user account by contacting us through info@lusamater.pt.

Legitimacy

The processing of your data is necessary in accordance with the terms that regulate the use of the Website. In other words, in order to register as a user on the Website, we need to process your personal data, otherwise we would not be able to manage your registration

 

3.2. For the execution of the purchase and sale contract and order processing;

This purpose includes the processing of your data, mainly for:

– Contact you regarding updates or informational communications related to the features, products or services contracted, including satisfaction surveys and to allow establishing the degree of customer satisfaction with the service provided.

– Manage requests for information about articles.

– Manage payment for the products you buy, regardless of the payment procedure used.

– Activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you and us during the purchase process. If we consider that the transaction may be fraudulent, this treatment may result in the transaction being blocked.

– Manage possible returns and refunds after making a purchase.

– Billing purposes and to provide you with invoices for purchases made through the Website.  

– Ensure the delivery of items and information about order tracking and after-sales service.

Legitimacy

The processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion of the purchase and sale contract or the provision of services with you. In these cases, the basis for us to process your data is your own consent.

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the checks necessary to detect and prevent possible fraud when making a purchase. We understand that the treatment of this data is positive for all parties that intervene when making a payment for a purchase, and in particular for you, as it allows us to take measures to protect you against fraud attempts made by third parties.

 

3.3. Communication with customers and clarification of doubts;

We only process personal data that is strictly necessary to manage or resolve your requests or requests, such as:

-Manage requests for clarification on articles or services

– Manage possible complaints.

– Manage possible returns and refunds after making a purchase

– Manage related requests as an exercise of your rights over your personal data.

Legitimacy

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in responding to requests or questions that you ask us through the various means of contact available. We understand that the treatment of these data is also beneficial for you, as it allows us to assist you properly and respond to requests made.

When you contact us, in particular, for the management of incidents related to your order or the product / service purchased through the Website, the processing of your data is necessary for the conclusion of the purchase and sale contract.

When your request is related to the exercise of the rights about which we inform you below (in point 7), or to complaints related to our products or services, what legitimizes us to process your data is the fulfillment of our legal obligations .

 

3.4. For marketing purposes

This purpose includes the processing of your data, mainly for:

In case you subscribe to our Newsletter, we will treat your personal data to manage your subscription, including sending personalized information about our products or services through various means (such as email or SMS).

Thus, this data processing requires the analysis of your user or customer profile, to determine what your preferences and interests are and therefore which products and services are best suited to you when we send you information. For example, based on your purchase and browsing history (pages visited, products viewed and added to the cart, ….), we can make suggestions about products or campaigns that we think may interest you, through newsletters, networks or other equivalent form of electronic communication or for research purposes, namely market research.

We remind you that you can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time by following the information we provide in each communication.

Carry out promotional actions (for example, for organizing contests or sending your list of saved items to the email address you specify). By participating in any promotional action, you authorize us to process the data that you have made available to us according to each promotional action and to communicate it through various means such as social networks or on the Website itself. In each promotional action in which you participate you will have available terms and conditions where we will give you more detailed information about the treatment of your personal data.

Disseminate on the Website or through our social media channels photographs or images that you have shared publicly, whenever you give us your express consent for this purpose.

Legitimacy

The basis for legitimacy to process your data for marketing purposes is your own consent that gives us, for example, subscribe to our newsletter, when you accept to receive personalized information through various means, when you authorize the sending of push notifications or when you accept the terms and conditions for participating in a promotional action or for posting your photos on the Website or on our social media channels.

To show you personalized information, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in defining a profile with the information we have about you (such as your browsing history, preferences or purchases) and the personal data you have provided us, such as language, as we understand that the treatment of this data is also beneficial for you because it allows you to improve your experience as a user and access information according to your preferences.

 

3.5. Functionality and quality analysis to improve our services

If you access our website, we inform you that we will treat your browsing data for analytical and statistical purposes, that is, to understand how users interact with the website (their shopping and browsing behavior, tastes and preferences) and thus be able to improve the same. In addition, on certain occasions, we can carry out quality surveys aimed at finding out the degree of satisfaction of our customers and users and identifying areas where we can improve.

Legitimacy

We consider that we have a legitimate interest to analyze the functionality of the Website and the degree of user satisfaction as we believe that the treatment of this data is also beneficial for you because the purpose is to improve the user experience and offer a service with more quality.

 

3.6. Recruitment

During the personnel selection and recruitment process, we collect and process the personal data of the respective candidates.

The personal data processed are those contained in the application letter and the Curriculum Vitae, as well as all personal data that you spontaneously decide to transmit, including but not limited to, name, surname, city, country, contact details (e-mail address and phone number), education and language information, employment history.

Legitimacy

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in receiving your applications for possible vacancies or spontaneous applications. We understand that the treatment of these data is also beneficial for you, as it may allow you to have an opportunity to come and work with us..

 

4. How long do we store your data for?

We only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collect it, to respond to your needs, the requests you make to us, or to comply with our legal obligations.

The period of conservation of your data will depend on the purposes for which we treat it, as explained below:

4.1.To manage your registration as a website use

We will keep your data for as long as you remain a registered user (that is, until you decide to cancel your registration).

4.2. For the execution of the purchase and sale contract Order processing

We will retain your data for as long as necessary to manage the purchase of the products or services you have purchased, including possible returns, complaints or complaints associated with the purchase of the particular product or service, as well as for the period of [10] years after the termination of such relationship, without prejudice to the fulfillment of legal obligations of the controller.

4.3. Communication with customers and clarification of doubts

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill your request or request.

4.4. For marketing purposes

We will keep your data until you cancel your subscription to the newsletter or ask us to do so.

If you participate in promotional actions, we will keep your data for a period of 12 months from the end of the action.

4.5. Functionality and quality analysis to improve our services

We will keep your data sporadically for as long as we carry out a specific quality survey or action or even anonymize your browsing data.

4.6. Recruitment

Regarding the data collected in the recruitment process, we will keep it for a maximum period of ten years after the recruitment process ends.

Regardless of whether we process your data for the time strictly necessary to fulfill the corresponding purpose, we will subsequently keep it properly stored and protected for as long as the responsibilities arising from the treatment may arise, complying with the legislation in force at all times. When each of the possible actions prescribe, we will delete personal data.

After the aforementioned storage periods have expired, personal data will be deleted and / or erased safely.


5. With whom do we share your Personal Data?

To fulfill the purposes indicated in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, we may subcontract other companies to provide certain services, so it will be necessary to give access to your personal data to third parties who provide us with support in the services we offer you, for example:

  • financial institutions, payment management,
  • fraud detection and prevention entities,  
  • prestadores de serviços tecnológicos,  
  • technological service providers, logistics, transportation and delivery service providers,  
  • partners and service providers related to marketing and advertising.

In these cases, these third parties may need to access certain information and user data. In such cases, these third parties will have limited access to users’ information, restricted only to those data necessary for the performance of the contracted tasks, and these third parties are obliged not to disclose personal data in any way, nor to use it. them for purposes other than providing the contracted services.

Likewise, we may communicate your personal data when so determined by law, in the context of a judicial process or in the context of investigations of suspicious activities.

Our website provides you, in certain circumstances, with social plugins from different social networks. If you decide to interact with a social network such as Facebook, Instagram, Google + (for example, through account registration), your activity on our website will also be available for the respective social network. If you are connected to one of these social networks during your visit to our website or if you are interacting through one of the aforementioned social plugins, the social network may include this information in your profile on said social network, according to your configuration. privacy. If you want to avoid this type of data transfer, change the privacy settings on these social networks whenever possible or end your account session on the social network before entering our website. We advise you to read the privacy policies of the social networks you use to obtain detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal information, to know your rights and what are the privacy settings appropriate to your profile that you must select.

The transmission of personal data, as described in this Privacy and Cookies Statement, may include international transfers of personal data to service providers located in territories outside the European Union, whose data protection laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the countries of the European Union. European Union. In accordance with applicable law, we will only transfer Personal Data to recipients who offer an adequate level of data protection, ensuring that your Personal Data remains protected according to European standards.


6. How do we safeguard your Personal Data?
 

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate measures to protect the personal information we have from misuse, accidental or unlawful changes, loss and disclosure or unauthorized access.

For this purpose Lusa Mater uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to guarantee the protection of your personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to data, improper use, its disclosure, loss or destruction, for example, we store your data on servers that are in a safe environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

We emphasize that we only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, under the terms set out in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. We adopt the appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is correct, complete and current, but it is up to the user to update or correct his personal information when necessary.

Since the collection of personal data is done through an open network (the internet), they may eventually circulate on the network without security conditions, and may be viewed and / or used by unauthorized third parties for the purpose, although appropriate security measures have been taken against accidental or unauthorized destruction and accidental loss and also against unauthorized access, modification or diffusion.

If you suspect misuse, loss or unauthorized access to your personal information, let us know immediately.

 

7. What are your Rights related to Your Personal Data

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal data and guaranteeing you the exercise of your rights. You can exercise your rights by writing an email to info@lusamater.pt.
Read and understand your rights. If you have any questions please contact us via the above email.

Right to be informed: our customers have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information about how we use their personal data. That is why we provide you with this Privacy and Cookies and Cookies Policy.

Right of access: you can access your personal data that we process and retain. In these cases, Lusa Mater will provide you with the information on the personal data that is being processed. We remind you that, if you are a registered user on the website, you can also consult part of this information in the section corresponding to your personal data.

Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, outdated or if you want to complete them. To do this, you can contact us or, alternatively, if you have registered on the website, by going to your “customer area”.

Right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data, to the extent that they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we need to continue to treat them. However, please note that this is not an absolute right, as we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for the retention of your personal data.

Right of opposition, including direct marketing: you can delete the subscription to the Lusa Mater Newsletter or choose to be removed from our direct marketing communications at any time, as well as oppose the treatment of your personal data. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the link “I want to stop receiving Lusa Mater’s Newsletters” in any email or communication we send you, but you can also contact us for that purpose. You may also oppose, at any time, the elaboration of your profile and the use of your data for market research. We reinforce that we do not make automated decisions, including based on profiles elaborated through the processed data.

Right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data, at any time: You can withdraw your consent to the processing of data when said processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

Right to data portability: you have the right to move, copy or transfer data from our database to another.

Right to file a complaint with the regulatory authority: if you believe that our processing of your personal data violates the applicable data protection legislation, you can file a complaint with the regulatory authority. Do not hesitate to contact us before making a complaint.

Right to limitation of processing: you have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the processing is illegal and you do not want to delete your data, but only limit it, if the data are no longer necessary for Lusa Mater, but necessary for the client or if you have exercised the right of opposition mentioned above, during the period of time in which we analyze whether your legitimate reasons for treatment prevail over that right or not.

To request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically mentioned in the respective paragraphs, you can send a communication addressed to the address identified above in 2., to the attention of the “Data Protection Officer”, or a message email to the email address also mentioned there, an address that you can also use if you want to ask us any questions regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We remind you that these rights, like any others, must be exercised reasonably and in good faith by their owner. If requests for the exercise of your rights are manifestly unfounded or excessive, for example, if you request information in an unjustified and repeated way or abuse the right to receive information, namely by providing false information or that could be misleading, Lusa Mater reserves itself the right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative cost of providing information or not to comply with your request.

 

8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your computer or any other device, when you visit Lusa Mater, and are used to record information about your navigation in order to facilitate and make it more pleasant.

These files contain anonymous data and do not damage your computer. They are used to record the user’s preferences, such as the selected language, access data or personalization of the page, either during navigation or in future visits.

The information stored in any cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the website.

The web server registers and stores only the information by definition usually registered by the server: the Internet Protocol Address through which the user had access to the internet; the date and duration of the user’s access to the website; the internet address of the website from which the user accessed directly our website.

The information collected on our website is intended to measure the number of visits to the different pages that make up Lusa Mater, which will allow us to make the website more useful to its users.

This information is not used to track or collect any personally identifiable information from visitors, including by linking the IP address to the computer user’s identity, or for any purpose other than that referred to in the previous paragraph.

Under the terms of Law no. 41/2004 of 18 August, the storage of information and the possibility of accessing information stored on a user’s terminal equipment (namely through cookies) are only performed by Lusa Mater if the user has given your prior and express consent to the installation of cookies on your equipment.

 

8.1. Use of Cookies by Lusa Mater

By accessing and browsing our Website, or using its services, the user accepts the use of this type of Cookies on their devices. If you disable Cookies, your navigation on the Website may not be optimized and some of the features available on the Website may not work correctly.

Specifically, Lusa Mater uses Cookies for the purposes set out below.

 

8.2. Types and functions of Cookies used

Various types of cookies are used on our website, they serve different purposes. Some of the cookies are essential to guarantee the features made available, while others are designed to improve performance and the user experience.

Essential cookies:

These are cookies necessary for the operation and smooth functioning of the website. These allow the user to access the main features of our website (for example: the use of the shopping cart or secure access to your account), an adequate browsing speed. You can block these cookies on your device / browser, however this may cause the website to not function in the best way as certain features may be unavailable.

 

Functional cookies:

These cookies help us to personalize your experience on our website, allowing us to remember the user’s preferences, namely the country and language selected to be able to access our website, as well as memorizing the items added to the cart or list of favorites, for remind the user of the last consulted products.

Google Analytics

 

Analytical / performance cookies

These are cookies that allow us to know the use and performance of our website and improve its operation, so that purchases are easier and more pleasant for the user and to improve the marketing messages we send to our customers, through the analysis of the same ( for example: the pages most frequently viewed, the number of people who visited the website, how they arrived at our website, where they visit us from, searches for users on the website, etc.).

They include third-party cookies that collect information to help better tailor our advertising to your past interests, preferences and activities.

These cookies are managed by authorized partners, for the use mentioned below:

Google Adwords & Remarketing

 

Targeting  Cookies 

These cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This information will be used by us and third parties to make our website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share that information with third parties for that purpose, but only if you consent to such sharing.

These cookies allow us to offer personalized ads through third party networks, The Google Display Network helps us to offer personalized ads based on previous visits to our websites.

Google Display Network

 

Cookies and Social Media plug-ins / Re-marketing cookies:

These social cookies are intended to allow users to share pages and content through third party social networks. They also allow you to segment the advertising offer on social networks.

Our website also uses plug-ins or social buttons. Social plug-ins make it possible to facilitate the sharing of website pages and content on the various social platforms. For example, they allow the user to like (“like”) and share information from our website with their friends on social networks.

For this, plug-ins use cookies to track users’ browsing, whether they are users of these platforms or not, and to check whether or not they are connected to the social network while browsing. These cookies also allow you to target advertising offers on these platforms.

For more information on the use of personal data in relation to social networks, the privacy policies of the social networks of third parties in question can be consulted.

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter – http://twitter.com/privacy

Google + – http://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

Pinterest –  https://policy.pinterest.com/pt-pt/privacy-policy  

Instagram –  https://help.instagram.com/581066165581870?ref=dp  

Facebook Remarketing Ads

 

8.3. Manage cookies: Enable and Disable

You can configure your browser to manage and maintain your privacy and security in relation to Cookies.

If cookies are not activated on your computer, your experience on our website will be limited to browsing and searching only; you may not be able to add products to your cart or purchase them. To enable and manage cookies, you can use your browser.

We provide you with information and links to the official support websites of the main browsers so that the user can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

The cookie settings can be changed in the browser preferences, following the indications in the links:

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Safari

Opera

Google Analytics Opt Out

For more information about cookies, including to know which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, the user can access www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, you should visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

It should be understood that the user accepts the use of cookies if he continues to browse this page without first deactivating it.

 

9. Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy

It is possible to modify the information contained in this Privacy and Cookie Policy when we consider it appropriate. In that case, you will receive a notification via different means via the website (for example, through a banner, a pop-up or a push notification), we can send a message to your email address when the change in question is significant in relation to your privacy, in order to review the changes, evaluate them and, if applicable, oppose canceling any service or functionality. In any case, we suggest that you review this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time, in case minor changes are made or introduce some interactive improvement, taking advantage that you will always find it as a permanent point of information on our website.

 

This policy was last reviewed and updated in November 2019.